Skip to content
Barnes County North Public School
Navbar
Calendar
Today
March 2022
March 2023
April 2023
May 2023
June 2023
July 2023
August 2023
September 2023
October 2023
November 2023
December 2023
January 2024
February 2024
March 2024
April 2024
May 2024
June 2024
July 2024
August 2024
September 2024
October 2024
November 2024
December 2024
January 2025
February 2025
March 2025
Week
Month
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
27
28
1
TBD
Basketball: B/V
@Jamestown
District 5 Tournament
8:30am - 9:00am
Reading Month
@BCN Alt Gym
Reading month kickoff
3:30pm - 5:00pm
GBB Practice
@BCN Alt Gym
Elementary GBB practice
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Weight Room
@BCN
Volleyball players
6:00pm
Awards
@Eagles Valley City
Wrestling Awards night. Food serving at 6:00pm awards to follow
2
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Speech Practice
@Mrs. Bryn's room
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Weight Room
@BCN
Volleyball players
6:00pm
Policy Committee
@Media Center
3
TBD
Basketball: G/V
@Grand Forks ND
State Class B
3:00pm - 9:00pm
Parent/Teachers Conferences
Dismiss at 2:45pm
3:30pm - 6:00pm
Speech Practice
@Mrs. Bryn's room
4:30pm - 7:00pm
Family Night
@BCN
4
Archery
Archery Tournament at BCN will be using both gyms.
TBD
Basketball: G/V
@Grand Forks ND
State Class B
No School
Teacher Comp Day
7:00pm
Open Gym
@Valley City
VC Baseball Coach Seth Soderholm
5
Archery
Archery Tournament at BCN will be using both gyms.
TBD
Basketball: G/V
@Grand Forks ND
State Class B
Speech
@Carrington ND
at Carrington leave at 6:50am
6
4:00pm
Travel Basketball
@BCN
both gyms
7
TBD
Basketball: B/V
@Jamestown
Region 3 Tournament
STEMTastic day event
@Jamestown
8th grade
10:16am
Guest Speaker
@Tech Ed Room
For 9-12 grade students. He is a Game Warden and will be speaking about the game and fish career field.
3:30pm - 5:00pm
GBB Practice
@BCN Alt Gym
Elementary GBB practice
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Track Practice
@BCN
6:00pm
Archery practice
@BCN Alt Gym
8
TBD
Basketball: B/V
@Jamestown
Region 3 Tournament
3:30pm - 5:00pm
GBB Practice
@BCN Alt Gym
Elementary GBB practice
3:30pm - 6:00pm
Speech Practice
@Mrs. Bryn's room
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Track Practice
@BCN
6:00pm
Archery practice
@BCN Alt Gym
9
2:15pm
Superintendent Search Stakeholder Meeting
@Commons are - stage
2:15pm - meet with support staff on stage
2:45pm
Superintendent Search Stakeholder Meeting
@Commons are - stage
2:45pm - meet with Student Group on stage
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Speech Practice
@Mrs. Bryn's room
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Track Practice
@BCN
3:40pm
Superintendent Search Stakeholder Meeting
@Media Center
3:40pm - meet with teaching staff in Media center
4:00pm
School Board Candidate Application
@Business Managers Office
Today is the deadline for eligible consideration of applicants.
5:45pm
Superintendent Search Stakeholder Meeting
@Media Center
5:45 Community meeting or any other school personnel in Media center
7:00pm
School Board Meeting
@Media Center
10
TBD
Basketball: B/V
@Jamestown
Region 3 Tournament
3:30pm - 5:00pm
GBB Practice
@BCN Alt Gym
Elementary GBB practice
3:30pm - 6:00pm
Speech Practice
@Mrs. Bryn's room
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Track Practice
@BCN
6:00pm
Archery practice
@BCN Alt Gym
11
End of 3rd 9 weeks
8:30am - 3:30pm
Preschool
@BCN
There will be no Preschool class today because of the Preschool screening.
11:00am
Preschool Screening
@BCN
by appointment
3:30pm - 5:00pm
GBB Practice
@BCN Alt Gym
Elementary GBB practice
3:30pm - 6:00pm
Speech Practice
@Mrs. Bryn's room
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Track Practice
@BCN
12
6:15am
Speech
leave at 6:15am for Milnor
13
3:00pm
Clay Target League
@Methodist Church in Wimbledon
Safety meeting - all must attend
4:00pm
Travel Basketball
@BCN
both gyms
14
1:30pm
Speech
Jr. Hi meet in Northwood
3:30pm - 5:00pm
GBB Practice
@BCN Alt Gym
Elementary GBB practice
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Track Practice
@BCN
6:00pm
Archery practice
@BCN Alt Gym
15
9:23am - 10:12am
Guest Speaker
@Tech Ed Room
Annie Schlecht for 9th grade, talking about good sleep habits
12:02pm - 12:48pm
Baseball
@Tech Ed Room
meeting with coach from VC
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Speech Practice
@Mrs. Bryn's room
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Track Practice
@BCN
4:30pm
Basketball: G/5th and 6th grade
@Litchville ND
6:00pm
Archery practice
@BCN Alt Gym
16
11:09am - 11:58am
Guest Speaker
@Tech Ed Room
grades 7th & 8th Abused Persons Outreach about dating violence
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Track Practice
@BCN
17
TBD
Basketball: B/V
@Minot
State Class B Tournament
11:09am - 11:58am
Guest Speaker
@Tech Ed Room
grades 7th & 8th Abused Persons Outreach about dating violence
3:30pm - 5:00pm
GBB Practice
@BCN Alt Gym
Elementary GBB practice
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Speech Practice
@Mrs. Bryn's room
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Track Practice
@BCN
6:00pm
Archery practice
@BCN Alt Gym
8:30pm - 3:00pm
Artist in Residence
@Elemenary Science Lab
The Fild dudes 8:30-11:30am 5th grade 12:30pm-3:00pm 6th grade
18
TBD
Basketball: B/V
@Minot
State Class B Tournament
8:30am - 3:30pm
Storm Make-up Day
@BCN
Storm make-up day
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Track Practice
@BCN
19
TBD
Basketball: B/V
@Minot
State Class B Tournament
20
4:00pm
Travel Basketball
@BCN
both gyms
21
No School
Spring Break-Storm make-up day after 5 days
12:00pm
Clay Target League
Team and student athlete registration closes at noon. Last day for athlete and/or team withdrawal for registration fee refund.
22
8:30am
Guest Speaker
@Mrs. Magee's room
Joe Jangula, visit senior class on a mathematical based program.
11:09am - 11:58am
Guest Speaker
@Tech Ed Room
grades 7th & 8th Abused Persons Outreach about dating violence
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Speech Practice
@Mrs. Bryn's room
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Track Practice
@BCN
23
6:30am - 5:00pm
Culinary Event Day
@NDSCS
Cultures and Cuisine class is attending
11:09am - 11:58am
Guest Speaker
@Tech Ed Room
grades 7th & 8th Abused Persons Outreach about dating violence
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Speech Practice
@Mrs. Bryn's room
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Track Practice
@BCN
24
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Speech Practice
@Mrs. Bryn's room
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Track Practice
@BCN
4:30pm
Basketball: G/5th and 6th grade
@Barnes County North Public School
25
Staff Celebrations/Schoolwide Title I
3:30pm - 5:00pm
GBB Practice
@BCN Alt Gym
Elementary GBB practice
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Speech Practice
@Mrs. Bryn's room
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Track Practice
@BCN
26
TBD
Basketball: G/5th and 6th grade
@LaMoure High School
8:00am - 5:00pm
Speech
@BCN
use of the whole school
1:30pm
Track and Field: V
@NDSU
27
Tri-County Trap Club
@Wimbledon Trap Club
Practice week 1 begins
10:00am - 7:00pm
3 on 3 Tournament
@BCN
both gyms
12:00pm
Clay Target League
Team and student athlete registration closes at noon. Last day for athlete and/or team withdrawal for registration fee refund.
28
3:30pm - 5:00pm
GBB Practice
@BCN Alt Gym
Elementary GBB practice
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Track Practice
@BCN
3:50pm - 6:15pm
Baseball Valley City
@Valley City
Practice 7-12 grade Hi-Line Park/Charlie Brown field, meeting to follow at the HAC Lobby.
29
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Track Practice
@BCN
3:50pm - 6:15pm
Baseball Valley City
@Valley City
Practice 7-12 grade. Hi-Line Park/Charlie Brown field. Possibility due to weather it will be inside
4:30pm
Basketball: G/5th and 6th grade
@Barnes County North Public School
30
Baseball Valley City
@Valley City
9-12 grade practice in Grachein Gym at VCSU, time TBD
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Track Practice
@BCN
31
3:30pm - 5:00pm
GBB Practice
@BCN Alt Gym
Elementary GBB practice
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Track Practice
@BCN
3:50pm - 6:15pm
Baseball Valley City
@Valley City
Practice 7-12 grade Hi-line Park/Charlie Brown field
6:00pm - 8:00pm
Fine Arts
@Commons are - stage
for family and community members
1
2
Collapse Menu
Search
Today
March 2023
April 2023
May 2023
June 2023
July 2023
August 2023
September 2023
October 2023
November 2023
December 2023
January 2024
February 2024
March 2024
April 2024
May 2024
June 2024
July 2024
August 2024
September 2024
October 2024
November 2024
December 2024
January 2025
February 2025
March 2025
View Schedules
Loading schedules..
Get The Mobile App
Notify Me
LOGIN
Username:
Password:
Forgot password?